Menu

Check out our blog to find great articles about food safety

Website User Policy 

Privacy:

Personal Information Protection Policy

Freeborn & Associates Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients (anyone we transact business with). We manage your personal information in accordance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.  This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Freeborn & Associates Inc. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • enrol a client in a program
  • send out information related to our products and services

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, enrolling in training program; or producing a credit card to pay for products and/or services when the information will be used only to process the payment).

What personal information do we collect on our web sites?

In order to use our websites, a user must first create an account. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

When you visit our websites, the server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the site's operation and security. This information includes your IP address, the name of your Internet Service Provider, and information concerning your browser and operating system. This information is used to perform statistical analysis of user trends and interests and to help us make this site more useful to visitors.

Orders

When placing orders on our web sites, or to register for training programs online, we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Cookies
We use “cookies” on our web sites. “Cookies” are small text files placed in your personal computer's hard memory that allows it to track your browser's use of the site. Cookies are used for purposes such as ensuring that procedures work properly, or that you are not annoyed by repetitions. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our sites. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our sites.

Sharing
We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our web sites and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our web sites may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our web sites.

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form) or electronically via email or using a web based online form.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods and services.
Some health authorities (e.g. City of Toronto Public Health and Manitoba Health) require personal information in order to register and/or verify food handler food safety certifications in their jurisdiction.

Sponsors of food safety training (employers or schools), trainers and/or proctors require personal information to verify the status of food handler certification (e.g. pass or fail of training) for their records and to deliver food handler certification documents to their students.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our web sites. We only have access to, and collect, information that you voluntarily give us via online forms, email or other direct contact from you.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. Web sites are secured with encryption technology.

When you submit sensitive information via our websites, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information online (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. For example, food handler certifications expire after 5 years and financial records relating to transactions with Freeborn & Associates will be kept for 7 or more years.

Access to records containing personal information
Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Freeborn & Associates Inc., subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under privacy legislation to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the President of Freeborn & Associates Inc. who is designated to ensure compliance with privacy legislation. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Freeborn & Associates Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Kevin Freeborn kevin@freebornandassociates.com or by letter at Freeborn & Associates Inc, 204-126 Hurontario Street, Collingwood L9Y2L8 Canada.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
https://www.priv.gc.ca/complaint-plainte/pipeda_e.asp

Conditions:

The Food Safety Market website consists of information made accessible at the foodsafteymarket.ca domain (“this Site”). This Site is subject to the terms of use below. If upon reviewing the terms of use below, you do not agree with these terms of use, you should leave this Site now.

Terms of Use

The terms of use that follow may change without prior notice and it is the user's responsibility to review for such updates.

General
The information provided on this Site is meant for educational and reference purposes only and should not be used in replacement of official documents provided by Freeborn & Associates inc., unless clearly provided for.  Also, the information provided on this Site is not intended to be a replacement for professional advice of any kind and the user should not act or rely on any information at this Site without first seeking the advice of a professional.

As a user of this Site, you are granted a limited licence to use (display or print) the information for your own personal, non-commercial use and you are responsible for any outcome resulting from such use. Except for short extracts, used for personal and non-commercial purposes, none of the information provided at this Site may be altered, republished or re-distributed in any way, shape or form without the explicit prior consent of Freeborn & Associates Inc.

Intellectual Property Rights
Freeborn & Associates Inc. owns the intellectual property rights, including copyright, in and to this Site, or has obtained the necessary licenses. Therefore, Freeborn & Associates Inc. will take any appropriate legal action to enforce its rights.  A number of words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on this Site may be trademarks, service marks or trade names of Freeborn & Associates or of other bodies. Freeborn & Associates Inc. trademarked designs or logos may not be used by other parties without prior explicit consent.

No Warranties
Although the information provided on this Site is thought to be correct when communicated, there is no obligation on Freeborn & Associates Inc. to update this information or advise on further changes. There may be misprints or other errors on this Site, and Freeborn & Associates does not guarantee the quality, correctness, completeness or timeliness of the information provided on this Site. Freeborn & Associates Inc. makes no warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of this Site or the information provided, including any implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, whether express or implied, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice. Freeborn & Associates Inc. is not responsible for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages or any other damages, however caused, arising out of your use of this website or from the information provided, including the loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence) or any other tort action.

Web Pages and Links
The staff of Freeborn & Associates Inc. and Users of this Site site may create and maintain pages contained on, or linked to, from this Site. The creation, maintenance and responsibility for these pages is entirely the responsibility of the parties who create and maintain such pages. Freeborn & Associates Inc. shall have no responsibility for such pages and is not responsible for any content or information that you may find distasteful or offensive.

Also, this Site has links to other websites. This does not mean Freeborn & Associates Inc. is associated with, or is legally allowed, to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be shown in the link (or in its description). These other sites were independently created and Freeborn & Associates Inc. does not assume responsibility for the content of these other websites. By providing links to these other websites, Freeborn & Associates Inc. does not endorse, act as a publisher or distributor of the content on those other websites.

Computer Viruses
Most material available from this Site is in a “text-file” form which cannot contain or transmit computer viruses. Some pages, however, such as Word files,are in “binary” form, which can, like down-loadable executable files, transmit viruses. Although Freeborn & Associates Inc. makes every effort to exclude computer viruses from its materials, you should take measures to check for computer viruses, execute due caution when downloading executable files, and make certain you have a comprehensive and recent backup of the information stored on your computer.

Governing Law
The laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable shall govern any dispute or action regarding this Site or any content present on the Site. You hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding established under or related to your use of this Site or document.

Please address comments and questions regarding this site to Kevin Freeborn at Freeborn & Associates Inc..


Updated November 29, 2017